Cookies on the Ulster Hockey Website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Ulster Hockey website.

Crowne Plaza All Ireland Schoolboys Tournament

22 Oct 2018 | Uncategorized

The All Ireland Schoolboys Tournament is back in Ulster this year with the tournament set to commence on Wednesday 24th October with 16 teams battling it out for the Tasmanian Shield. The action gets underway at 3 venues (Queen’s, Shaw’s Bridge and Deramore) at 1.45pm. 

 

All Ireland Schoolboys Tournament 

Match Schedule

Wednesday 24th October
Deramore Shaw’s Bridge QUB 1 QUB 2
1.45pm MCB v Friends’  RBAI v Wallace Banbridge v Bangor Sullivan Upper v Regent House
3.30pm Newtown v Villiers St Andrew’s v Ashton  Wesley v Kilkenny Newpark v The High School

 

Thursday 25th October
Deramore Shaw’s Bridge QUB 1 QUB 2
9.45am Newtown v MCB Regent v The High School Newpark v Sullivan Villiers v Friends’
11.15am Wallace HS v Ashton RBAI v St Andrew’s Kilkenny v Banbridge Bangor v Wesley
2.00pm MCB v Villiers The High School v Sullivan Newpark v Regent Friends’ v Newtown
3.30pm Bangor v Kilkenny RBAI v Ashton Banbridge v Wesley St Andrew’s v Wallace

 

Friday 26th October
Shaw’s Bridge QUB 1
9.30am Semi-Final 1 Semi-Final 2
2.30pm Final 

 

All Ireland Schoolboys Tournament 

Participating Teams

 

Group A         
Banbridge Academy

1   Scott Dale (GK/C)

4   Ryan Simms

5   Harry Lockhart

6   Lewis Groves

7   Mark Cowan

8   Chris Curry

9   Philip Campbell

10   Alex Jordan

11   Charlie Rowe

12   Harry Farson

13   Mark Barlow (VC)

15   Lewis Bingham

17   Matthew Anderson

18   Louis Rowe

19   Luke McConnell

20   Edward Rowe

 

Manager: Colin Walker

Coach: Simon Jess

Assist Coach: John Clarke

 

Bangor Grammar School

1   Tim Acheson (GK)

2   Cohen Boyd

3   Callum Thompson

4   Stephen Hamill

5   Jamie Lyall

6   Cody Walker (Co-Capt)

7   Ryan Lyall (Co-Capt)

8   Matthew White

9   Harry Dow

10   Paddy Boyd

11   Daniel Dow

12   Jamie Gowdy

13   Ewan Nicholson

14   Ewan O’Dowd

15   Ben Forsythe

16   Michael Reid

 

Manager: Jonathan Todd

Coach: Dawie Holley

 

 

Kilkenny College

1   Ian O’Keeffe (GK)

2   Andrew Arnopp

3   Oscar Bennett

4   Niall Boland

5   Kieron Dalton (Co-Capt)

6   James Feely 

7   Max Neill (Co-Capt)

8   Myles Brady

9   Evin McClure

10   Declan Coffey

12   Cameron Wagenaar

13   Henry Huston

14   John McNamara

17   Isaac Wolfe

18   Simon Young

21   Tim Cope

 

Manager: D Neill

Coach: E Hughes

 

 

Wesley College

1   Euan Mackay (GK)

2   Hugo Burns

3   Ben Ryder

4   Ritchie Williams

5   Scott Ruttle

6   Matthew McCabe

7   Ben O’Grady

8   Craig Mackay

9   Fionn Marriott

10   Adam Galbraith

11   Max Gallagher

12   Josh Greaney

13   Tom Power

14   Ben Adams

15   Jack Smalley

16   Adam Walker

 

Manager: Kathryn Henderson

Coach: Jason Klinkradt

Assist Coach: Johnathan Codd

Physio: Morgan Harte

 

Group B
The High School, Dublin

1   Ben Cripps (GK)

2   Andrew Canning

3   James Coman

5   Ross Howard 

7   Calum Adair (VC)

8   Darragh Sullivan

9   Evan Jennings

10   Joe Murphy

11   Eli Breen

12   Ciaran Adair

13   Max Wright

14   Alistair Empey (C)

15   Alex O’Connor

18   Ethan Flynn

19   Harry Lynch

21 Ben Whelan (GK)

 

Manager: Douglas Miller

Coach: Paul Fitzpatrick

Physio: Ryan Getty

 

Newpark Comprehensive

1   Jack Lalor (GK)

2   Ben Marnell 

3   Nathan Moore

4   Michael Hall

5   Mark Fahy

6   Luke Adams

7   Ben Schutte (VC)

8   Mathew Jungmann 

9   Evan Rankin

10   Adam Sheeran

11   Toby Hudson Fowler

12   Oran O’Sullivan

13   Oisin O’Sullivan (C)

14   Jay Menelaou

15   Justin Perry Doyle

16   Cameron Ramsay

 

Manager: Jonny McCormack

Coach: Mark Cullen

 

 

Regent House

1   Sam Hamill (GK)

2   Mark Rutherford

3   Ewen Bell 

4   Chris Murray (C)

5   Callum Walsh

6   Shea Kelly (VC)

7   Jack Crossan

8   Conor Tweedie

9   Tom Myles

10   David Pope

11   Daniel Grimshaw

12   Jack Dobson

13   Daniel McClune

14   Jamie Consiglia

15   Patrick Mayne

16   Matthew McKibbin

 

Manager: Richard Fitzsimmons

Coach: David Robb

Physio: Andrew McKibbin

Sullivan Upper

1   Harrison Dunlop (GK)

2   Sam Anderson (VC)

3   Paddy Crookshanks (VC)

4   Michael Trimble

5   Isaac Hart

6   Tom McClintock

7   Matthew Willis (VC)

8   Harry Morris (C)

9   Matthew Morris

10   Djay Erskine

11   Daniel Girvin

13   Patrick Rose

14   Conor Matthews

15   Connor Smith

16   Nathan Keown

17   Jack McNeill

 

Manager: Paul Osborne

Coach: Callum Robson

Physio: Johnny Quigley

 

Group C
Ashton School

1   John Canny (GK)

2   Sean Bateman (GK)

3   Jonathan Warren Perry

4   Eoghan Bateman

5   Adam Carry

6   Michael Holland

7   David Ruddock

8   Alex Hahnel

9   Luke O’Donovan

10   Patrick McCarthy

11   Kevin O’Dea (VC)

12   Cian Dorgan

13   Jack O’Meara

14   Stephen Rumley

15   Andrew Salter (C)

16   James Walsh

 

Manager: Kevin Carey

Coach: David Hobbs

 

RBAI

1   Finlay Marney (GK)

2   Daniel Ramsey

3   Harry McNellis (C)

4   Patrick McColl

5   Nathan Oakman

6   Ben Ritchie

7   Matthew Kelso

8   Jack Livingstone

9   Conor Rennie

10   Jack Oakman

11   Scott Heatherington

12   Luke Robb

13   Michael Wilson (VC)

14   Ben Young

15   Josh Cree

16   Joel Carson 

 

Manager: M Smith

Coach: J Macafee

 

St Andrew’s College

1   Roan Kennedy (GK)

2   Matthew Dowse

3   Gavin Gleeson

4   Ben Hickmott

5   Callum Hewat

6   Jamie Pullen (VC)

8   Riley Marchant

9   Ryan Spencer

12   Josh Filgas

13   Tito Henry

14   Sam Byrne

15   Stephen McCann

16   Charlie Denvir

18   Cian Murphy (C)

19   Sam Walker

23   Tom Varian

 

Manager: Michael Styles

Coach: Ivan Ovington

Physio: David Jones

Wallace High School

1   Ben Cooke (GK)

3   Max Taylor 

4   Tim Curragh 

5   Cameron Forrest

6   Zach Benson (VC)

7   Cole Chambers

8   Oliver Patterson

9   Troy Chambers

10   Jonny Lynch (C)

11   Adam Clarke

12   Paddy Watson

13   Sam Boyd

14   Ben Clarke

15   Thomas Cherry

16   Daniel McElhinney

18   Peter Milligan

 

Manager: David Simpson

Coach: Gareth Kidd

Physio: Neal McKnight

 

Group D
Friends’ School Lisburn

1   Jack Simpson (GK)

2   Ryan Kirkpatrick (GK)

3   Matthew Thompson

6   Conor Irwin

7   Oliver Kidd

8   Rory Brown

9   Sam Anderson (VC)

10   Hugo Henderson (C)

11   Matthew Aughey

12   Jonny Rosca

13   Robbie Johnston

14   Jamie Anderson

15   Conor Quinn

16   Mackenzie Connor

19   Jack McGall (VC)

23   Harry Scott 

 

Manager: Drew Campbell

Coach: Craig Cunningham

Physio: John Watson

 

Methodist College

1   Hamza Tareen (GK)

2   Chris Morrison 

3   Jack Emery

4   Ciaran Gough

5   Rafay Yousaf

6   Matthew Campton

7   Patrick Jack (C)

8   David Gilbody

9   James Hunter

10   Aaron Rodgers

11   Owen Gilbody

12   James Clark

13   James McBreen

14   Stefan Van Waltstijn

15   Domingos Ferriera

16   Harry Lynch

 

Manager: Thomas Welshman

Coach: Rory Capper

 

 

Newtown School

1   Thomas Drayton (GK)

2   Lucca Allen 

3   David Gahan

4   Marco Laura

5   Ethan McInerney (VC)

6   Ian Balding

7   Ben McInerney

8   Harry McCarthy

9   Sacha O’Neill

10   Ben Johnson (C)

11   Isaac Johnson

12   Thomas McInerney

13   Patrick Cooke

15   Harry Belton

16   Rory Treacy

17   Sam Johnson

 

Manager: Terry Butler

Coach: Stuart Greene

Assist Coach: Rory Isaacs

Villiers School

1   Leon Mullally (GK)

2   Sam Lilburn (C)

3   Christian Oggel

4   Adam Gardiner

5   Reuben Wheeler

6   Quinten Eacrett

7   Bryan Smyth

8   Marcus Ryan

9   Guille Espinos

10   Eli Hannon

12   Christopher Ryan

13   Cian Sparling

14   Garrett Sparling

15   Kristopher Johansson

17   Stephen Tutty (VC)

 

Manager: George Blackwell

Coach: Brian Gray